Mid-air collision Accident airplane (2x) D-...., Sunday 4 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 June 1933
Time:day
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fürth Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two airplane collided during balloon catching and crashed. Fürth Air Day (Erste NS-Flugwoche). Pilots Gaßner (Fürth) and Fröde (Dresden) killed. One occupant jumped before impact and survived.

Sources:

Vossische Zeitung 6 June 1933