Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub TF-KAY, Thursday 15 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Pytur Aviation Club
Registration: TF-KAY
MSN: 18-8309015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Svefneyjar, Breidafjordur, Iceland -   Iceland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Svefneyjar
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RNSA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was caught by a gust of wind, swerved off the runway and flipped over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNSA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mbl.is/frettir/innlent/2019/08/15/hlekktist_a_i_flugtaki_a_svefneyjum/
https://www.visir.is/g/2019190819249/hlekktist-a-i-lendingu-a-svefneyjum
http://www.rnsa.is/media/4622/flugsvid-arsyfirlit-2019.pdf