Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-W101, Monday 6 June 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 June 1927
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Deutscher Sportflieger Klub (DSK)
Registration: G-W101
MSN: 374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warnemünde Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warnemünde Flugplatz
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Crashed in a sharp turn for landing and caught fire. Junkers test pilot Alfred Heft and passenger on scenic flight were killed.

Sources:

Berliner Volkszeitung 7 June 1927
Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung 7 June 1927
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf