Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5496, Saturday 5 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:03:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5496
MSN: OF-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:main railway station of Bremen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:05 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was hit by the 5./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 222 and the 5./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 611; crashed at the main railway station.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Stanley Cooper RAFVR 655307 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Richard Oxley RAFVR 1127680 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Terence Raymond Whitehead RAFVR 1251376 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant George Henry Peter Dean RAF 551023 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Sidney Martin Girvin RAFVR 1113555 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Forbes Gray RAFVR 1111477 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Brook RAAF Aus/401587 [Killed]

All seven rest in the Becklingen War Cemetery in Niedersachsen.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5496
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database