Incident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 51-2126, Thursday 17 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1959
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:4347th CCTW USAF
Registration: 51-2126
MSN: 450179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4 miles west of Bryan, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB (KIAB) (Boeing Plant) Wichita, Kansas
Destination airport:Bergstrom AFB (KAUS) Austin, Texas
Narrative:
The aircraft, out of McConnell AFB Kansas, was at 15,500 ft. carrying out a refuelling training mission with a KC-97 Stratotanker, when number 5 engine on the starboard wing exploded, caught fire and then fell off the wing at 20.00 hrs. 4 miles west of Bryan Texas. The Instructor Pilot Capt. James D Diamantople closed down the other 2 starboard engines and carried out an emergency landing on three engines at Bergstrom AFB 100miles West of Bryan at 21.20 hrs. with the other four aircrew, Pilot, 1st Lt. Herbert R. Jordan, Co-Pilot 1st Lt. Marvin I Helm and two Students, S/Sgt Charles B Smith And A1/C James E.East Jnr.
Capt. James D Diamantople was presented with the Distinguished Flying Cross on 13th. February 1960 at McConnell AFB (the first DFC awarded to the Base) for safely landing the B-47 without crew injury and with minimum damage.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com Newspapers.com
The Eagle, Bryan, TX. - 18th /20th September 1959
The Austin American - Statesman, TX. - 18th September 1959
The Austin American, TX. - 18th /24th September 1959
The Derby News, KS. - 18th February 1960