Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse I-DADL, 25 May 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236372

Date:25-MAY-2020
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Urbe Aero
Registration: I-DADL
MSN: C0622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Roma-Urbe Airport (LIRU) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roma-Urbe Airport (LIRU)
Destination airport:Roma-Urbe Airport (LIRU)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DA20-C1 took off at 12:55 from Rome Urbe Airport (LIRU), with an instructor pilot and a student pilot on board, for the performance of a VFR training flight; this flight included the performance of a series of airport circuits and touch and go over the same airport.
After the completion of the second traffic circuit and the performance of the touch and go, the aircraft was observed to gain altitude and shortly thereafter plummet into the Tiber River, where it sank.
The instructor pilot was able to abandon the aircraft and reach the river bank sustaining serious injuries, while the student pilot lost his life.

Causes
The accident was caused by the loss of in-flight control of the aircraft as a result of an aerodynamic stall, triggered during a critical phase of flight from the perspective of aircraft performance (i.e., low speed, on initial climb after a touch-and-go, proximity to the ground). The low ground clearance made any attempt to recover the aircraft's controlled flight attitude impossible.
Factors that could reasonably have contributed to the event, resulting in the KIAS decay during the instructor pilot's attempt to maintain climb conditions, can be identified as the following:
- power not fully available, attributable to the failure of the right magneto;
- incorrect flap configuration after touch-and-go.
Failure to comply with the Flight Manual's procedures in the case of "Engine Failure after Take-Off - Insufficient Engine Power" would also have contributed to the event.
Finally, it cannot be ruled out that the instructor pilot's possible fatigue may have influenced the dynamics of the event, in terms of timely monitoring of the student pilot's actions, decisions made in the management of the aircraft and procedures to be applied.

Sources:

https://tg24.sky.it/roma/2020/05/25/aereo-precipitato-tevere-roma
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/roma/news/aereo_caduto_roma_tevere_cessna_oggi_25_maggio_2020_pilota_soccorso_disperso-5248869.html
https://www.leggo.it/italia/roma/aereo_precipitato_tevere_roma_oggi_25_maggio_ultime_notizie-5248850.html
https://roma.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/20_maggio_26/fiume-tevere-ritrovato-fondale-l-aereo-affondato-l-ammaraggio-e2519dfc-9f1e-11ea-bcda-1b088225c4d4.shtml
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-dadl#24901b2e
https://www.google.nl/maps/place/Rome+Urbe+Airport/@41.9525199,12.4957896,15z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x132f66cef03f994b:0x62be1357b86dfe09!8m2!3d41.9525198!4d12.5045443?hl=nl

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2225

https://www.aerodata.it/I-DADL.htm (photo)

https://www.urbe.aero/en/training/school/fleet/

https://www.facebook.com/AtoUrbeAero/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Images: