Mid-air collision Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk I K9041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236373

Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AGS RAF
Registration: K9041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandwrog, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandwrog
Destination airport:RAF Llandwrog
Narrative:
Collided with K7252 whilst on approach to RAF Llandwrog & crashed onto the airfield. 17 killed in all.
Flt/Lt Martin, survived the crash tho badly burned, he died an hour after the accident.

Flt/Lt Evelyn John Bentick MARTIN (78845), RAFVR - Llanbeblig Cemetery, Caernarfon
Sgt Charles CULLEN (1053357), 29, RAFVR - Bury Cemetery

Sources:

Aircraft Crashes in Gwynedd, Roy Sloan - ISBN 0-86381-281-3
cwgc.org