This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RF574 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 WF574, 83 Squadron RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/8/55. While on the landing run at RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, the flight engineer operated the undercarriage lever instead of the flap lever in error, and the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft then skidded to a halt on its belly on the runway at Hemswell, but the four crew were only slightly injured
Crew of Lincoln RF574
Flying Officer A W Lock (Pilot, Service Number 3510507)
Flight Lieutenant Cyril John Trevains (Navigator, Service Number 3035366).
Flight Lieutenant P H Crutchley
Sergeant W McCracken
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.149
3. 83 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for 1st to 31st July 1955: File AIR 27/2635/50 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8425308 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1955 