| Date: | Wednesday 23 April 1997 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GANS |
| MSN: | 244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Monheurt - 47 -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Monheurt, France |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a flight whilst spraying pesticides, above a field of fruit trees, the pilot failed to see a power line that passes over the field. The helicopter struck the line, crashed and caught fire.
The flight took place at night, well before dawn (sunrise locally was at 07:02).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-ns970423 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-ns970423/htm/f-ns970423.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-ns970423/pdf/f-ns970423.pdf http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3886 