Accident BFW M 23b D-1711, Thursday 19 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 September 1929
Time:afternoon
Type:BFW M 23b
Owner/operator:BFW AG
Registration: D-1711
MSN: 449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schneidermühl, Pommern (now Pila, PL) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albatros flugfeld
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 15-20 meters during adversiting flight. Pilot Hermann died. Pilot Dr Liebig died of injuries.

Sources:

https://adf-luftfahrthistorik.de/
De tribune 21 September 1929
Jenaer Volksblatt 20 September