Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG II PR-TXG, Saturday 23 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 May 2020
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-TXG
MSN: 172RG0678
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR)
Destination airport:Curvelo, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft suffered a runway excursion and stopped on a cliff after an aborted takeoff attempt. Both occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2020/05/23/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-regiao-noroeste-em-belo-horizonte.ghtml

https://www.otempo.com.br/mobile/cidades/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-ao-lado-do-aeroporto-carlos-prates-1.2341079

https://www.hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/avião-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-aeroporto-carlos-prates-moradores-do-entorno-relatam-rotina-de-medo-1.787959

Location