Accident BFW M 23b1 D-2140, Friday 2 October 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 October 1931
Time:
Type:BFW M 23b1
Owner/operator:Akaflieg Uni.Halle
Registration: D-2140
MSN: 554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nietleben Airfield, Halle -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Nietleben Airfield
Destination airport:Nietleben Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 1200 m and crashed.Pilot used his parachute but was badly injured. Canx 11.33

Sources:

https://adl-luftfahrthistorik.de/
Het Vaderland : staat- en letterkundig nieuwsblad
03-10-1931