Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5628, Thursday 10 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:04:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5628
MSN: EM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea some 10 kilometres southwest of Thyborøn, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Gardening (mine-laying) to Silverthorn (Kattegat).

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Fritz Hobusch of the 7./NJG 2 based at Grove airfield, who was flying a Dornier Do 217 J-1.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Harold Bjorn Einarson RCAF R/87296 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Francis Raymond Carter RAFVR 1166938 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Alastair Mackenzie Cockie RAFVR 656606 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant George Herbert Arthur Birch RAFVR 1388177 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Donald Wingrove Ross RCAF J/9288 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Frederick Charles Kensett RAFVR 1358378 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman Frederick Smethurst RAF 656871 [Killed]

The bodies of Sgt Carter & P/O Ross RCAF were washed ashore on 12 September at Bovbjerg (Lemvig) and Vrist (Harboøre).

Sgt Cockie was found drifted ashore near Thorsminde (Ulfborg).

The other three rest in Lemvig cemetery.

Sgts Einarson, Birch, Kensett Smethurst have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194252.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database