Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5598, Friday 6 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 May 1938
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K5598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Queens Ferry, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Audax K5598: Bounced and stalled on night overshoot, Sealand on 6/5/38. Pilot, Acting Pilot Officer Errol Desmond Gimson (and a New Zealander) was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" Magazine (19/5/38 page 489 - see link #3):

"Flying Accidents:
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents:—-

Acting Pilot Officer Errol Desmond Gimson lost his life in an accident which occurred at Sealand on May 6 to an aircraft of No. 5 F.T.S., Sealand, Queen's Ferry, Chester. Acting Pilot Officer Gimson was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 44)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%201389.PDF
4. http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh/obituaries-Inquests/1938.May.Obituaries.Inquests.Christchurch.Press..html