Accident Travel Air S-6000-B NC369M, Friday 25 November 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 November 1932
Time:
Type:Travel Air S-6000-B
Owner/operator:Hunter Airways
Registration: NC369M
MSN: 6B-2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Marianna, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR
Destination airport:Memphis, TN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Became lost at night and circled until the plane struck an oak tree and crashed onto an island in the bayou.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N28.html n