Incident Airbus A320-214 VT-IXC, Tuesday 26 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:AirAsia India
Registration: VT-IXC
MSN: 5109
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Hyderabad -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Asia India flight I51543, an Airbus A320, carried out a precautionary engine shut-down. A safe landing was carried out at the destination, Hyderabad, at 07:53 UTC.

Sources:

https://telanganatoday.com/airasia-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-hyderabad-passengers-safe
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ixc#24912123