Accident Waco YMF-F5C C-GMTY, Monday 25 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 2020
Time:21:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YMF-F5C
Owner/operator:JT Adventures Inc
Registration: C-GMTY
MSN: F5C064
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham-Kent Municipal Airport (XCM/CYCK), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chatham Airport, ON (XCM/CYCK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A YMF Waco F5C aircraft, was landing on Runway 24 at the Chatham-Kent airport (CYCK), ON with an 8 knot 40 degree left crosswind. During the landing rollout the tail began to oscillate and the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft ground looped to the left collapsing the right main landing gear. The right wing was damaged and the there was a prop strike when the main gear collapsed. There were no injuries to the 2 occupants on board.

Sources:

https://www.iheartradio.ca/am800/news/plane-crashes-while-landing-at-chatham-kent-airport-no-injuries-1.12507943
TSB
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/5986d65d32c2907e5b5be32b2f7b322eea6c9aa6 (photo)

Location