Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk G-SHSP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236419

Date:Saturday 31 October 2009
Time:14:00 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-SHSP
MSN: 172S8079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following refuelling and engine restart the aircraft inadvertently moved 20 meters forward and collided with an Enstrom 480 helicopter G-LADZ parked nearby. Damage was caused to the leading edge of both wings on the aircraft and the fuselage and rear fin of the helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/2010 Ref: EW/G2009/10/22

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 2012 G-SHSP Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, sub

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 12th August 2015