This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 May 2020 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx |
| Registration: | N595FE |
| MSN: | 48553/531 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Hong Kong International Airport -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A FedEx McDonnell Douglas MD-11F (N595FE) and a Hong Kong Airlines Airbus A330-343 (B-LNM) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Hong Kong International Airport.
FedEx flight FX9741 was on final approach to runway 25L when Hong Kong Airlines flight HX765 was on its take-off run on the same runway.
The FedEx crew subsequently initiated a missed approach. The Civil Aviation Department (CAD) said in a statement that the two aircraft were more than 1.7 kilometres apart.
FX9741 landed after a new approach and flight HX765 continued to Bangkok, Thailand.
Sources:
https://www.bangkokpost.com/world/1923460/hong-kong-airport-runway-incident-under-investigation https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-lnm#248bcbc2 Location