Incident Airbus A330-343 B-LNM, Friday 22 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Airlines
Registration: B-LNM
MSN: 1358
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A FedEx McDonnell Douglas MD-11F (N595FE) and a Hong Kong Airlines Airbus A330-343 (B-LNM) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Hong Kong International Airport.
FedEx flight FX9741 was on final approach to runway 25L when Hong Kong Airlines flight HX765 was on its take-off run on the same runway.
The FedEx crew subsequently initiated a missed approach. The Civil Aviation Department (CAD) said in a statement that the two aircraft were more than 1.7 kilometres apart.
FX9741 landed after a new approach and flight HX765 continued to Bangkok, Thailand.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/world/1923460/hong-kong-airport-runway-incident-under-investigation
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-lnm#248bcbc2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 2024 T7-MMM Garuda Indonesia, lsf San Marino Executive Aviation 0 NE of Jakarta sub
Engine failure

Location