This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z7800 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ionian Sea near Argostoli Harbor, Kefalonia island -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim Z7800: Took off for mission over Argostoli Harbor , Greece. 13/12/1941.
The aircraft crashed into sea near Cephalonia Island, Greece.
“The crash of Blenheim Z7800 came because of anti-aircraft fire from Italian war ships. Kefalonia and all the islands on the west side of Greece in that period were occupied by the Italians, not the Germans.
“Near the port of Argostoli were two Merchant vessels and those two merchant ships were the target for Sgt Lee: Capo Orso (3.149 GRT) and Iseo (2.366 GRT). But they were protected by two Italian warships, the Strale and the Turbine. Opposition was intense from all ships and heavy positions were firing from the hill South of the target and the town.
“Finally, an Italian Macchi aircraft was also at the area, which made things even more difficult. Aircraft captained by Sgt. Lee and Sgt. Gracey failed to return.”
Crew:
Sgt (925684) Alan John LEE (pilot) RAFVR : POW
Sgt (925438) Richard HAGGETT (Obs.) RAFVR : POW
Sgt (R/65203) Ambrose John COMEAU (WOp/AG) RCAF : POW
Sources:
1.AIR81/10950
2.Blenheim production list
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
5.POW list