Accident Air Tractor AT-401B C-FKKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236430

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2020
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Western Canadian Aerial Ltd.
Registration: C-FKKN
MSN: 401B-1006
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Walter M601E-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neepawa (CJV5), MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Neepawa (CJV5), MB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-401B agricultural aircraft operated by Western Canadian Aerial Ltd. was on approach to runway 04 at Neepawa (CJV5), MB, with only the pilot on board. During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft ground looped to the right. The aircraft came to rest on the runway in an upright position. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
It was reported that the tail wheel began to shimmy on touch down.

Sources:

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=525679&rfr=RchSimp.aspx