ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236431
Last updated: 26 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAY-2020 |
Time: | 20:00 UTC |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) |
Owner/operator: | BI-Air Application Services |
Registration: | C-GRID |
C/n / msn: | 0494E |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 30 nm WNW of Loon Lake, SK -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Blackfoot, AB |
Destination airport: | Buffalo Narrows, SK |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas Helicopter 369E (500E) operated by BI-Air Application Services Ltd. was en-route from Blackfoot, AB. to Buffalo Narrows, SK. with only the pilot on board. While in cruise at approximately 1500 feet above ground level, the engine (Allison 250-C20B) began to loose power and the helicopter started to loose altitude. The pilot immediately began an autorotation procedure and forced landed the helicopter in wooded area. The pilot evacuated the with a minor injury and the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The pilot walked to a clearing and used his personal GPS device to track his location. The pilot was then picked up by JRCC.
The helicopter's 406 ELT did activate and was shut off by the pilot before he left the accident site.
There was no post impact fire.
Sources:
TSB