| Date: | Thursday 7 May 2020 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Found FBA-2C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GDOW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 40 nm north of Fort Frances Municipal (CYAG), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Frances Municipal (CYAG), ON |
| Destination airport: | unnamed lake |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered amphibious-equipped Found Brothers FBA-2C1, was operating from Fort Frances Municipal (CYAG), ON to an unnamed lake located approximately 40 nm north of CYAG with the pilot and one passenger on board. During the initial touch down on landing at the unnamed lake, the aircraft bounced and then overturned during the second touch down on the water. The pilot and passenger were able to evacuate the aircraft without injury and clung to the aircraft floats. The aircraft eventually drifted to shore where the two occupants walked to a cabin
and called for help.
It was reported that the landing gear was retracted. The winds were strong and gusting and the water surface conditions were choppy with large waves.
Sources:
TSB
Location