Accident Raab-Katzenstein RK 26 Tigerschwalbe n/a, Saturday 6 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 April 1929
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Raab-Katzenstein RK 26 Tigerschwalbe
Owner/operator:Raab-Katzenstein Flugzeugwerke GmbH
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kassel Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kassel Flugplatz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Gerhardt Fieseler injured and co-pilot constructor Ing Bauer unhurt. Prototyp hit the ground in a sharp turn while low flying.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 9 April 1929/1 May 1929