Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster C-FBRH, Tuesday 28 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:MAG Aerospace Canada Corp.
Registration: C-FBRH
MSN: 33701662
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB/CYSB)
Destination airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 337G operated by MAG Aerospace Canada Corp., was on a visual flight rules flight from Sudbury Airport, ON (CYSB), to Val-d'Or, QC (CYVO). On landing on runway 18, a gust of wind contributed to the bounce of the aircraft on the runway. Following the bounce, the aircraft struck the ground hard, resulting in the following the collapse of the nose landing gear causing the propeller to strike the ground. The aircraft struck the ground. stopped on the runway. The pilot alone on board was not injured. The aircraft was damaged important. The company has temporarily suspended flights of its other Cessna 337Gs in order to conduct a detailed inspection of the nose landing gear and no anomalies were found.

Sources:

TSB

Location