Mid-air collision Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.59 (2x) , Tuesday 9 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1929
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S.59 (2x)
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Augusta, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two seaplanes collided off the sea plane port at about 100 meters altitude and crashed.

Sources:

La Stampa 12 April 1929, p7