Incident Avro Anson C Mk 19 TX180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236440

Date:Thursday 18 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:61 Gp CF RAF
Registration: TX180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beech Farm, Chelsham, Warlingham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.19 TX180, 61 Group Communications Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/8/55. Engine failure whilst in the circuit at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey during an asymmetric flying training sortie. Aircraft made a wheels-up forced landing in a field at Beech Farm, Beech Farm Road, Chelsham, Warlingham, Surrey. (At approximate co-ordinates 51:17.8265N, 0:0.9601W)

The reported crash location of Chelsham is a village in the civil parish of Chelsham and Farleigh and the Tandridge District of Surrey, England. It is located in the Metropolitan Green Belt, 15.3 miles from London, 3 miles from Oxted and 23.8 miles from Guildford

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 55)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.151
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.135)
5. Anson TX180 on 2-5-53: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5552692106
6. Beech Farm, Chelsham in 2012: https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/3018568
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chelsham