This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JAN-1945 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24J |
Owner/operator: | USAAF |
Registration: | 42-95559 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Natrona County, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Casper Army Air Base |
Destination airport: | Casper Army Air Base |
Narrative:Murchison crew was returning to Casper Army Air Base after a round-robin navigation exercise to Nebraska. In bad weather, the airplane was in a shallow descent at cruise power and in a level attitude when it crash-landed on a flat plateau and slid for 0.3 miles in deep snow. The aircraft slid over a small rise, then down a steep 50 ft bank into a creek bed, where it was totally destroyed. The location is in a very remote area and on private land. Rumors of a B-24 wreck in this region have been a mystery to locals and researchers for 75 years. Researchers from the Wyoming Veteran's Memorial Museum and Colorado Aviation Archeology discovered the elusive site on May 22, 2020.
Sources:
Army Air Force accident report, and Mireles U.S. Military Fatal accidents 1941-45.
Images:
.JPG)
Natrona County, Wyoming, May 21, 2020