Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 Yellow 3, Friday 9 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
Owner/operator:6./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: Yellow 3
MSN: 441129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monte Aleano -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in combat with US B-17's. The pilot died in the crash. The vìcity of Monte Aleano doesn't exist, could be the Colloredo di Montalbano in Udine province

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23727