| Date: | Monday 25 May 2020 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N771CT |
| MSN: | 1407-2006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spotted Horse, Campbell County, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spotted Horse, WY |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo Municipal Airport, WY (BYG/KBYG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll, on a moderately downhill sloped field, with what he believed was a calm wind, he noticed that the airspeed was not increasing as anticipated. The pilot chose to abort the takeoff and reduced power and applied full braking application. After the airplane slowed considerably, and losing elevator authority, the tail of the airplane lifted. The pilot was unable to release the brakes in time to avoid the airplane from nosing over and coming to rest inverted. After exiting the airplane, the pilot reported that he noticed that the takeoff was with a tailwind of about 10 to 15 knots and shifting directions.
Both wings and the rudder were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during an aborted takeoff with a tailwind, which resulted in a noseover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/332860-ff3a0c67a59fd83f83580e4e94ad5d0e0f2b6c49 (photo)
NTSB WPR20CA154
Location