Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5948P, Tuesday 26 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5948P
MSN: 24-1039
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near William M. Tuck Airport (W78), VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksville, VA (W63)
Destination airport:South Boston, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal flight the private pilot proceeded to the destination airport and entered the airport traffic pattern for a planned full-stop landing. While on a close-in downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern the engine experienced a sudden and total loss of engine power. The pilot turned toward the approach end of the runway and attempted to restore engine power but was unsuccessful. The airplane impacted an obstruction light and touched down in tall grass on airport property before coming to rest upright.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed the crankshaft gear attachment bolt was loose, the lockplate was fractured, and the alignment dowel was sheared. The intact portion of the fractured lockplate was similar to an un-bent exemplar lockplate; therefore, it is likely the mechanic who overhauled the engine about 253 hours and 8 years earlier did not bend the lockplate against the flat of the crankshaft gear attachment bolt head. The crankshaft gear drives two idler gears in the accessory gearbox, which drive the camshaft, engine driven fuel pump, vacuum pump and the magneto drive couplings. The failure of the crankshaft gear to rotate would result in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The powerplant mechanic's failure to properly affix the engine crankshaft gear lockplate during overhaul, resulting in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA195
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5948P

Location