Incident Let L-410UVP-E9 Turbolet 5Y-VVA, Monday 25 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E9 Turbolet
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5Y-VVA
MSN: 962633
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:7 km from Qansax Dheere -   Somalia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Qansax Dheere Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Let L-410 was hit by ground fire as it was approaching Qansax Dheere, Somalia. It was shot at by Ethiopian troops of the Ethiopian National Defense Force (ENDF) who were based in a nearby camp. Bullets struck and penetrated the rear fuselage and flap.
There were no injuries.

On May 4, 2020, ENDF forces stationed at Bardale also opened fire on an approaching aircraft. The Embraer EMB-120 crashed after bing hit, killing all six on board.

Sources:

https://www.garoweonline.com/so/news/somalia/diyaarad-siday-gargaar-oo-lagu-rasaaseeyay-degmada-qansaxdheere
Ethiopian statement: https://twitter.com/VaneKemunto9/status/1265237600052424704
Photos: http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/inisi-sirasinda-ates-edildi/

May 4 accident: https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=20200504-0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2004 5Y-VVA Blue Bird Aviation 0 30 km S of Mwingi sub
19 November 2024 TL-BMM Salaam Air Express 0 Lankien Airstrip sub
Runway excursion

Media: