Incident Dornier Merkur I URSS-305, Wednesday 3 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1929
Time:16:00
Type:Dornier Merkur I
Owner/operator:Deruluft
Registration: URSS-305
MSN: 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Schönfließ -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskau
Destination airport:Berlin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing due to bad visibility and loss of orientation. Mail plane. Russian pilots and two passengers from Königsberg unhurt. Propeller and cooler buried in the ground.

Sources:

Briesetal-Bote 6 June 1929