Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WZ852, Tuesday 6 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:LAS RAF
Registration: WZ852
MSN: C1/0873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WZ852: Delivered 29/4/53. Sole RAF operational use was with the LAS (Light Aircraft School) at RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/9/55: The engine failed to pick up after being throttled back to simulate an engine failure on approach to RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire. In the subsequent emergency landing the aircraft overran the runway and collided with the perimeter fence. No reported injuries to the two crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.174 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 110)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.154
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html