| Date: | Sunday 22 March 2020 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZUL * |
| MSN: | 5019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Tegel Airport, Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In the initial climb the Pilot Flying ordered to set the flaps in position 1. Instead of operating the flap lever, the Pilot Monitoring switched off engine No.1. This led to a loss of thrust. Thereupon he started the engine No.1 again and the flight was continued to the destination airport.
The accident was reported by Germany authorities, but no registration or owner was stated. Flightradar24 records show that at the incident time, 20:40, easyJet flight U25537 (A320 G-EZUL) was departing Berlin-Tegel Airport. At 20:40 a brief and limited loss of ground speed was recorded.
Sources:
BFU20-0216-EX
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u25537#243d8367 