| Date: | Tuesday 19 May 2020 |
| Time: | 18:44 LT |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FPIL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pembroke, ON (CYTA) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pembroke and Area Airport, ON (YTA/CYTA) |
| Destination airport: | Pembroke and Area Airport, ON (YTA/CYTA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Zenair STOL CH701 advanced ultra-light aircraft, was returning to Pembroke, ON (CYTA), after a local flight and landed hard. The nose gear collapsed causing a prop strike and the aircraft came to a stop on the runway. There was no injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB A20O0046
Location