ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236485
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAY-2020 |
Time: | 15:00 LT |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo |
Owner/operator: | Mestrenca Inc Trustee |
Registration: | N374SR |
MSN: | 2734 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fairoaks Airport (EGTF), Chobham, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
Destination airport: | Fairoaks Airport (EGTF) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing on Runway 24 at Fairoaks Airport, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft in the distance remaining. N374SR left the paved surface of the runway, went through the airfield boundary fence and crossed a public footpath before colliding with trees. The pilot was uninjured and able to extricate himself from the cockpit without assistance.
The runway overrun occurred because the aircraft landed too far down the runway for it to be stopped in the landing distance remaining. It is possible that a higher than normal engine idle speed contributed to the aircraft floating rather than achieving a positive touchdown. Additionally, the north-westerly wind gave little or no headwind component to reduce the aircraft’s groundspeed relative to its approach speed. A decision to go around would likely have been successful if made before the trees in the overshoot became a limiting consideration.
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fabc092d3bf7f7678e66915/Cirrus_SR22_N374SR_12-20.pdf 2.
https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/surrey-news/emergency-services-called-after-plane-18318839 3.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N374SR 4.
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94406_1562530655.jpg (photo)
5. FAA Registration details:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=374SR 6.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n374sr 7.
https://www.facebook.com/AviationAccidentsThisDayInHistory/posts/general-aviation-accident26may2020-united-kingdom-a-cirrus-sr22-gts-x-g3-turbo-o/1184761915232049/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: