Accident Cessna 140 N90023, Tuesday 26 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2020
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90023
MSN: 9081
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appleton International Airport (ATW/KATW), Appleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW)
Destination airport:Shiocton, WI (W34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to land the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 21. He reported that there were some gusty winds, but a normal day. After touchdown, the tail of the airplane rose and continued until the airplane nosed over. The airplane came to rest inverted on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the top of the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and wing strut.

After the airplane was righted, the airplane was towed back to its hangar without issue. The pilot reported the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing a tailwheel airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA194
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N90023

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=90023

Location