Bird strike Incident Saab 340B A3-PUA, Wednesday 6 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2020
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Real Tonga Airlines
Registration: A3-PUA
MSN: 340B-408
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Vava'u-Lupepau'u Airport (VAV/NFTV) -   Tonga
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vava'u-Lupepau'u Airport (VAV/NFTV)
Destination airport:Ha'Apai-Salote Pilolevu Airport (HPA/NFTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly suffered a bird strike causing engine problems on departure from Vava’u on flight R4872. It returned for a safe landing, but appears to have been grounded since.

Sources:

https://matangitonga.to/2020/05/12/-real-tonga-woes
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/A3PUA/history/20200506/0009Z/NFTV/NFTV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 2023 A3-PUA Lulutai Airlines 0 Nuku'alofa-Fua'Amotu International Airport (TBU/NFTF) sub
Hydraulic system problem
19 August 2025 VH-VEF Link Airways 0 21 km NW of Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY) non
Engine failure

Location