Incident Grumman A-6E 155620/AJ-503, Monday 11 February 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E
Owner/operator:VA-65
Registration: 155620/AJ-503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Theodore Roosevelt
Destination airport:Bahrain
Narrative:
During a bomb run, the plane was hit by AAA, the shell not detonating and created big hole in the wing. Plane diverted to Bahrain and was repaired.
Crew: Pilot - Jeff "Spooge" Martin, B/N - Don "DQ" Quinn

Picture - https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:A-6E_flak_damage_to_wing_dring_1991_Gulf_War.jpeg

Sources:

Internet, date confirmed from RADM Don "DQ" Quinn Ret.