Accident Fairey TSR.1 F1875, Monday 11 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 1933
Time:c.
Type:Fairey TSR.1
Owner/operator:Fairey Aviation Company Ltd
Registration: F1875
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great West Aerodrome, Heathrow, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Great West Aerodrome, Heathrow
Destination airport:Great West Aerodrome, Heathrow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The sole TSR.1 was built as a private venture by Fairey Aviation Company, with the first flight on 21st March 1933.
High level spinning trials were being carried out on the 11th September 1933, when the aircraft went into an uncontrollable flat spin, crashing just outside the aerodrome boundary. Chris Staniland, the company's Chief Test Pilot bailed out and landed safely without injury.
The Fairey TSR.1 was followed by the Fairey TSR.2 in 1934, which became the Fairy Swordfish prototype. .

Sources:

http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/fairey_s9-30.php
http://www.all-aero.com/index.php/contactus/45-planes-d-e-f/3445-fairey-s930-tsr1
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=KfXfAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA40&lpg=PA40&dq=fairey+aviation+tsr-1&source=bl&ots=LhEuR7Xmuv&sig=ACfU3U0Z0L7Y-7ChgBq_fOOxQ1kxF5w6tQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjrn_OwnNbpAhXbh1wKHf_IB50Q6AEwBXoECAoQAQ#v=onepage&q=fairey%20aviation%20tsr-1&f=false
Eyewitness account by George Errington - Aeroplane Monthly - November 1974, P990