Incident Antonov An-124-100 RA-82077, Tuesday 26 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Volga-Dnepr Airlines
Registration: RA-82077
MSN: 9773054459151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Krasnoyarsk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Volga-Dnepr flight VI3360, an An-124-100 cargo aircraft, suffered damage to the nose radome after it was struck by lightning near Krasnoyarsk Airport. The aircraft landed safely.
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from China to Portugal, carrying personal protective equipment. A replacement An-124 was flown in from Ulyanovsk.

Sources:

https://t.me/strelkakrsk/2951
New Photos and litghtningstrike moments video:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/dev-kargo-ucagi-antonov-an-124e-yildirim-isabet-etti/
https://iz.ru/1016621/2020-05-28/molniia-udarila-v-samolet-v-krasnoiarske

Media: