Fuel exhaustion Incident Dietrich DP IIa Bussard D-551, Tuesday 23 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1929
Time:day
Type:Dietrich DP IIa Bussard
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-551
MSN: 136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mühlhausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kassel
Destination airport:Berlin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a potato field near "Stadtgut Sambach" after fuel exhaustion. Student pilot unhurt.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 24 April 1929