Accident airplane (2x) , Tuesday 30 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1929
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chalons-Sur-Marne Airport -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two military airplane collided at 300 meters and crashed. One officer and one soldier died. Two bailed out.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 2 May 1929