This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 May 1929 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Rohrbach Ro VIII Roland II |
| Owner/operator: | Rohrbach Metallflugzeugbau |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Staaken Airfield, Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fell back just after lift-off and overturned. Center engine and tail section destroyed. Crew Steindorff/Polte thrown out and seriously injured.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 7 May 1929