Accident Waco 10 NC…., Sunday 12 May 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco 10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trona, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 200ft after an engine failure and crashed. Pilot Bernhard Lauscher (ex german WWI veteran) died of injuries. Passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 13 May 1929
https://books.google.nl/books?id=AC88AQAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false