Wirestrike Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N9557S, Thursday 28 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2020
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9557S
MSN: 371
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3724 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vine Grove Airport (70KY), Hardin County, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vine Grove, KY (70KY)
Destination airport:Vine Grove, KY (70KY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a normal takeoff and initial climb to the height of tree tops, the airplane encountered a couple of wind gusts with wind shear. The pilot recovered airplane control when the airplane encountered another gust that dropped the airplane down into power lines and subsequently the terrain. The fuselage and wings were substantially damaged. 

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained during initial climb with gusting wind that resulted in a collision with power lines and the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA160

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA