Loss of control Accident AutoGyro Cavalon N477AG, Thursday 28 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2020
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N477AG
MSN: V00201
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 914ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Creek Airport, OR (16S)
Destination airport:Shelton Airport, WA (SHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed an airport on a cross country flight and had flown about 7 miles before witnesses observed the aircraft flying between 1,000 ft to 2,000 ft above ground level (agl), at which time they also heard the engine make an unusual noise as if something had come off the aircraft. They subsequently observed the gyrocopter enter an uncontrolled descent and impact terrain. One of the witnesses observed parts coming off the gyrocopter, which he believed was either the engine or the transmission coming apart. He also observed the “tail boom” break off, swing forward, and crash into the passenger side of the cockpit, which sent it into an uncontrollable spin and subsequent impact with terrain at about a 45° nose-down attitude.

A postaccident examination of the gyrocopter revealed that the keel tube had signature strike marks consistent with a main rotor blade impact. This physical evidence was indicative of a substantially unweighted rotor system. This would have occurred while the aircraft was nosed over for a long period of time, at which time the rotor likely lost its directional orientation and spun out of axis and struck the keel tube. However, the duration of any nose over made by the gyrocopter during the accident flight could not be determined due to a lack of available evidence. The parts that departed the gyrocopter inflight were not identified during the investigation.

Probable Cause: substantially unweighted rotor system for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in contact between the main rotor blade and the gyrocopter’s keel tube and a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sfchronicle.com/news/article/1-dead-in-helicopter-crash-near-Roseburg-15301903.php
https://www.kezi.com/content/news/Deputies-investigate-fatal-helicopter-crash-570851031.html
https://www.facebook.com/katunews/posts/10157614891346448
https://www.oregonlive.com/news/2020/05/at-least-1-killed-in-douglas-county-helicopter-crash.html

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N477AG
https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/46728269942 (photo)
NTSB

- Previous accident:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=236542

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2019 N477AG Private 0 Sanderson Field Airport (KSHN/SHN), Shelton, WA sub
Loss of control

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: