Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7085R, Wednesday 27 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2020
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Dubois Aviation Inc
Registration: N7085R
MSN: 28-21788
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:9717 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Chino Airport (CNO/KCNO), Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the nosegear upon landing at Chino Airport (CNO/KCNO), Chino, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-MAY-20,CHINO,N7085R
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7085R
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7085R

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2012 N7085R Dubois Aviation Inc 0 Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO) non
13 January 2018 N7085R Dubois Aviation Inc 0 Horsethief community Canyon Ranch in Temescal Valley,CA sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location